ATHLETES SET FOR MÜLLER 2021 WHEELCHAIR MARATHON, THRUXTON CIRCUIT – British Athletics


Sunday will see Thruxton Circuit and Venue, the UK’s fastest motor racing track, host the Müller 2021 Wheelchair Marathon, Thruxton Circuit.

The men’s entry list includes multiple Paralympic champion David Weir (coach: Jenny Archer; club: Weir Archer Academy), and 2018 Commonwealth Games silver and bronze medallists, JohnBoy Smith (Christine Parsloe) and Simon Lawson (Ian Thompson; Carlisle Tri).

Paralympic medallist Shelly Woods (Peter Wyman; Blackpool, Wyre and Fylde), who will be targeting a third Games later this summer, leads the women’s entry list. Paralympian Mel Nicholls (Job King; Coventry) and Nikki Emerson (Ian Thompson; British Wheelchair Athletics Association) are the other women to go over the 26.2 mile course.

Among the athletes racing fewer loops of the Thruxton circuit are multiple World Para Athletics medallist, Sammi Kinghorn (Red Star), six-time European medallist Ben Rowlings (Coventry) and World Para Athletics Junior champion Zien Zhou (Job King; Coventry).

Kinghorn will race over six laps (20.3km) as will Melanie Woods (Rodger Harkins; Red Star). Rowlings and Zhou will go over three laps (9.3km).

The races get underway from midday and each loop will be 3.6km.

Due to limited competition opportunities for wheelchair marathon athletes over the last year and over the next few months, this event provides a key preparation opportunity for a number of athletes based in the UK.

Entries for the World Para Athletics approved event will be by invitation only. Additionally, there will be athletes racing shorter distances than the 26.2 mile as part of this competition opportunity.

Timetable

12:00pm (BST): Men Start  Comp
12:00pm (BST): Women Start (+ 30sec)

Start Lists

Athlete First name Athlete Surname Distance
Zien ZHOU 3 Laps (9.3k);
Ben ROWLINGS 3 Laps (9.3k);
Michael MCCABE 6 Laps (20.3k);
Joshua HARTLEY 6 Laps (20.3k);
Samantha KINGHORN 6 Laps (20.3k);
Melanie WOODS 6 Laps (20.3k);
Johnboy SMITH Marathon;
Samuel KOLEK Marathon;
Bret CROSSLEY Marathon;
Shelly WOODS Marathon;
Simon LAWSON Marathon;
Matthew CLARKE Marathon;
Danny SIDBURY Marathon;
Gary COOPER Marathon;
Sean FRAME Marathon;
Rob SMITH Marathon;
Tiaan BOSCH Marathon;
Mel NICHOLLS Marathon;
Callum HALL Marathon;
Nikki EMERSON Marathon;
David WEIR Marathon;

Results

Click here for results.

The Circuit





Source link